CONSUMER PROTECTION1
[…] 7.24.070 Summaries of landlord and tenant rights.

7.24.080 Distribution of summaries by landlord required.

7.24.090 Remedies for tenants if landlord fails to comply.

7.24.100 Rental agreements that waives tenant's remedies prohibited– Exception.

7.24.010 Short title.

This chapter may be known as the Rental Agreement Regulation Ordinance.

(Ord. 116843 § 1, 1993.)

7.24.020 Definitions.

As used in this chapter:

"Department" means the Department of Planning and Development or its successor.

"Landlord" means a "landlord" as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and RCW 59.18.040 of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act of 1973 ("RLTA") in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed. At the time of passage of the ordinance codified in this chapter, RLTA defined "landlord" as "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part," and included "any person designated as representative of the landlord."

"Housing costs" means the compensation or fees paid or charged, usually periodically, for the use of any property. land, buildings, or equipment.